North East Wildlife Animal Rehabilitation Coalition is a 501(c)3, non-profit organization. We are a group of licensed wildlife rehabilitators, and these are the tales of the injured and orphaned animals we care for until they are able to be released back into the wild.

Thursday, July 8, 2010

Stinkers and surprises.

Was out filling the feeders and this little one scared the crap out of me! It's just a pan under an old hood from one of those hooded litter boxes. I lifted the box up to fill the pan and this ball of fur rolled towards me! He woke up just as I screamed like a baby, dropped the box and jumped back! Once I had my witts about me again, I took a peek. It's an older kit....about Pansy's size and seems perfectly healthy....especially after being so rudely awakened! My guess is the little one got separated from the family and picked a safe place to hole up for the day.
Based on the snarling noise coming from it everytime I got too close......definitely capable of handling itself. I let it be because my guess was mom would be back in the area come night time and a reunion was inevitable. I filled the pan and threw in a chicken wing for good measure and by that night when I checked our little friend was gone.
The little stinkers are doing great! Trying to beat the heat like everyone else, sprawled out in the dirt in the shade.
Then the food arrives!! Everyone wakes up for dinner!
Corn on the cobb.....

.....and some nice juicy mice are the favorites!

I'm just waiting for them to get a little bigger then off they go!


  1. Hahaha, look at that little cutie pie! I'm sure you scared him more than he scared you. I hope his mommy found him.
    Damn, skunks are frickin' adorable!!! I love the picture of the little guy sprawled out on the ground sleeping. Hmmm, not too crazy about the bloody dead mice photo however, LOL.
    Your blog is way better than Cute Overload!!!

  2. Thanks Kristy! Ya...I kind of forget sometimes that I'm a little de-sensitized to the gory aspect of rehab!LOL We get the mice frozen from Tuft's and they are usually normal and clean looking.....the one time they are bloody for some reason...........but he was sooooo darn cute choosing his favorite then picking it out of there with his little hand!